Flowchart: Alternate Process: Taishi Bodhidharma Daruma an Indian Monk
(470-543AD)
Founder of Shaolin Chuan Fa & Zen Buddhism
 

Flowchart: Alternate Process: Wong Chung-Yoh
Master of Hsing-I and Chi-Kung
(1630?)

Flowchart: Alternate Process: Chatan Yara
(1668 - 1756)

Flowchart: Alternate Process: Stuart Cole 7th Dan
Founder, Chief Instructor & Grading Officer for
the Southern Shotokan Karate Association.
Flowchart: Alternate Process: Ged Moran 8th Dan
(b.1943)
Flowchart: Alternate Process: Yoshitaka Funakoshi
(Shotokan Innovator)
(1906  1945)
Flowchart: Alternate Process: Funakoshi Gichin
Founder & Father of Modern Day Shotokan Karate
(1868  1957)
Flowchart: Alternate Process: Seisho Arakaki
(1840 - 1918)
Flowchart: Alternate Process: Peichin Takahara 
Father of Okinawan Karate
(1683 - 1762)
Flowchart: Alternate Process: Shang Kushanku
(1700's)
Flowchart: Alternate Process: "Tode" (Bushi) Satunuku Sakugawa
(first Teacher of Okinawan Karate)
(1733  1815)
Flowchart: Alternate Process: Sokon (Bushi) Matsumura
(1796-1893)
Flowchart: Alternate Process: Yasutsune (Anko) Azato
(1828  1906)
Flowchart: Alternate Process: Yasutsune (Anko) Itosu
(1830 - 1916)
Flowchart: Alternate Process: Masatoshi Nakayama
Founder of the JKA 10th Dan
(1913  1987)
Flowchart: Alternate Process: Enoeda Keinosuke 9th Dan (b.1935  d.2003)
Chief Instructor to
United Kingdom
Flowchart: Alternate Process: Hirokazu Kanazawa
10th Dan
(b. 1931)

Shotokan Karate Lineage or Genealogy (Shotokan Keizo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flowchart: Alternate Process: Choshin Chibana
Founder of Shorin Ryu
(1885 - 1969)

Flowchart: Alternate Process: Higashionna Kanryo
(1853 - 1915)

 

 

Flowchart: Alternate Process: Ohtsuka Hironori 10th Dan
Founder of Wado Ryu
(1892 - 1982)

 

Flowchart: Alternate Process: Mabuni Kenwa
Founder of Shito-ryu
(1889 - 1952)

 

 

Flowchart: Alternate Process: Miyagi Chojun
Founder of Goju ryu
(1888 - 1953)

 

 

 

Flowchart: Alternate Process: Egami Shigeru
Successor to Gichin
(1912  1981)

 

 

Flowchart: Alternate Process: Hironishi Genshin
Successor to Egami Shigeru
1913 - 1999

 

 

 

Flowchart: Alternate Process: Nishiyama Hidetaka
10th Dan
(b. 1928 )

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flowchart: Alternate Process: Andy Sherry 8th Dan
(b.1943)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
for a list of Masters click here
 
| Home | Frames? | NEW PAGES! | What is Karate? | FAQ's | Costs & Info | Times & Venues | Books | Videos | Shop | Newsletter | Health | Members Area |
| Syllabus | Which Club? | Sitemap | Data Protection | Child Protection | Disclaimer | Site SEARCH | Contact | DAN Gradings | KYU Gradings | |
 
 
Updated: Monday, 22 February 2016